Dec 08, 2021  
University of Alberta Calendar 2020-2021 
    
University of Alberta Calendar 2020-2021 [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

The Professors


Return to: Faculty of Rehabilitation Medicine  

Members of the Faculty

Officers of the Faculty

Professor and Dean

RG Haennel, PhD

Associate Professor and Associate Dean, Professional Programs and Strategic Initiatives

B Martin, BScPT, MA

Associate Dean, Graduate Studies 

T Manns, PhD

Professor and Associate Dean, Research

J Misiaszek, PhD

Assistant Dean, Administration

D Palmer, MA

Assistant Dean, Development

J Voyer

Director, Marketing and Communications

L Wang

Director, Continuing Professional Education

S Drefs, MSc

Professors Emeriti

T Videman, MD, PhD
S Warren, PhD

Professors

D Bennett, PhD
M Ferguson-Pell, PhD

Associate Professors

K Adams, PhD

Adjunct Professor

M Redmond, PhD
D Sheps, MD

Adjunct Associate Professors

B Dick, PhD
S Nayar, MDS
M Pinkoski, PhD
L Sonnenberg, MD
M Ye, PhD

Adjunct Assistant Professors

G Aguillon, RN
S Blanton, DPT, NCS
M Cammarata, MScOT
S Decker, SLP
J Fuentes Contreras, PhD
I Henderson, MBA, DSP
H Logan, MSc
C Potter, MScOT
E Reimer, BScPT

Communication Sciences and Disorders

Professor and Chair

K Pollock, PhD

Associate Professor and Associate Chair

L McFarlane, MSc

Professors Emeriti

A Cook, PhD
S Greiter, PhD
P Hagler, PhD
M Hodge, PhD
G Holdgrafer, PhD
AH Rochet, PhD
P Schneider, PhD

Professors

C Boliek, PhD
T Hopper, PhD
K Pollock, PhD
J Rieger, PhD

Associate Professors

M Campbell, PhD
S Cleary, PhD
J Cummine, PhD
B Hodgetts, PhD
E Kim, PhD
T Loucks, PhD
T Paslawski PhD

Associate Professor and Academic Coordinator of Clinical Education

L McFarlane, MSc

Assistant Professors

D Aalto, PhD
T Chapman, PhD
M Charest, PhD

Adjunct Professors

J Paradis, PhD
S Rafaat, MSLP

Adjunct Associate Professors

M Langevin, PhD, MSLP
W Quach, PhD, CCC-SLP
K Ritter, PhD
D Truscott, PhD
B Tucker, PhD

Adjunct Assistant Professor

M Skoczylas, PhD, SLP(C), R.SLP

Clinical Supervisors

S Diediw
D Martin
A Ruelling

Clinical Lecturers

N Ahorro, Alberta Health Services
S Ali, Fraser Health Region
J Amyotte, Alberta Health Services
C Arandez, Alberta Health Services
C Axani, Alberta Health Services
R Baker, Alberta Health Services
J Beebe, Alberta Health Services
K Belisle, Alberta Health Services
N Beswick, Glenrose Hospital
A Bohaichuk, University of Alberta Hospital
K Broks, Alberta Health Services
L Brown, Alberta Health Services
J Cameron-Turley, Saskatchewan Health Authority
C Collinge, Alberta Health Services
A Cotton, Grey Nuns Hospital
L Dagenais, Alberta Health Services
J Del Genio, Covenant Health
J Delamont, Renfrew Education
T Dow, SLP Consulting Services in Continuing Care
H Ducarme, Renfrew Educationn
J Dukelow, Alberta Health Services
K Dupuis, Alberta Health Services
E Ekins, Royal Island Hospital
M Engele, Greater Saskatoon Catholic Schools
K Farr, BC School District No 79
S Finlayson, Alberta Health Services
J Fleming, Alberta Health Services
A Foxford, Glenrose Rehabilitation Hospita
S Goad, Edmonton Public Schools
R Halgren, Southern Health, Manitoba
E Hantke, Saskatchewan Health Authority
J Harris, Alberta Health Servicess
K Hedley, Edmonton Public Schools
K Heise, Alberta Health Services
S Hepburn, Edmonton Public Schools
J Impey, Alberta Health Services
A Kerr, Centennial Centre for Mental Health and Brain Injury
S Kolt, Alberta Health Services
A Krolczyk, Glenrose Rehabilitation Hospital
M Kurian, Alberta Health Services
P LaBerge, Glenrose Rehabilitation Hospital
J Lamothe, Saskatchewan Health Authority
K Lasiuk, Alberta Health Services
J Lear, Alberta Health Services
H Lomheim, Institute for Stuttering Treatment and Research
S Love, Alberta Health Services
E Mah, Covenant Health
O Martens, Alvin Buckwold Child Development Program
M McAllister, Alberta Health Services
T McEachern-Hughes, School District No 35, BC
C McGee, Alberta Health Services

C Meghji, Alberta Health Services
W Mitchell, University of Alberta
J Morgan, Saskatchewan Health Authority
E Murphy-Dowden, Eastern Health, NL
J Mutch, Saskatchewan Health Authority
J Newman, Alberta Health Services
L Nimcan, Glenrose Rehabilitation Hospital
T Oliver-Ewaniuk, Wascana Rehabilitation Centre
B Perry, Fraser Valley Child Development Centre
M Petryk, Glenrose Rehabilitation Hospital
L Prescott, Saskatchewan Health Authority
J Quittenbaum, Institute for Stuttering Treatment & Research
L Rakai, Alberta Health Services
C Reid, Alberta Health Services
R Rice, Eastern Health, NL
D Saxton, Alberta Health Services
B Schindel, Alberta Health Services
M Scott, Edmonton Public Schools
M Sears, Grand Prairie Public School District
A Seitz, Alberta Health Services
L Smith, St Albert Public Health Centre
S Smith, Alberta Health Services
H Stamler, Alberta Health Services
K Stevenson, Alberta Health Services
B Strachan, SLP Consulting Services in Continuing Care
A Sullivan, Foothills Medical Centre, Tertiary Neurorehab, SSB
M Tanner, Alberta Health Services
L Temple, Durham Education, ON
S Teshima, EPSB, Homesteader School
R Tobin, Alberta Health Services
R Tomczak, Saskatchewan Health Authority
H Tomlinson, ARBI
D Tremblay, Alberta Health Services
R Tripathy, Rockyview General Hospital
K Walker, Alberta Health Services
P Wallace, Alberta Health Services
L Ward, CHA, Leduc Public Health Centre
A Wardlaw, Interior Health, Speech and Language Program
A Webb, Alberta Health Services
S Wentz, School District No 35, BC
T Wetter, Covenant Health
J Wingert, School District No 61, BC
A Witt-Lajeunesse, Chinook Regional Hospital
K Wong, Covenant Health
S Wooley, Edmonton Public Schools
J Yue, Alberta Health Services
S Zwierink, St Albert Public Health Centre

Clinical Assistant Professors

S Bond, AHS, North East Community Health Centre
M Burrows, Two Hills Health Centre
E Dubbelboer, AHS, Duggan Health Centre
I Forsey, Chinook Regional Hospital
S Reynolds, AHS, St Albert Public Health Centre
H Stamler, Grey Nuns Community Hospital

Clinical Associate Professors

T Gagnon, Glenrose Rehabilitation Hospital
S Watson-Preuss, Misericordia Hospital

Clinical Professors

C Fleck-Prediger, The Centennial Centre for Mental Health and Brain Injury

Occupational Therapy

Professor and Chair

L Liu, PhD

Professor and Associate Chair

S Esmail, PhD

Professors Emeriti

Y Bhambhani, PhD
BB Fifield, MSc
V Hollis, PhD
HM Madill, PhD
J Magill-Evans, PhD

Professors

ES Brintnell, MSc, BOT, Dip P and OT
C Brown, PhD
S Esmail, PhD
L Liu, PhD
D McConnell, PhD
J Misiaszek, PhD

Associate Professors

S Bremault-Phillips, PhD
M Forhan, PhD
A Leung, PhD
E Taylor, PhD

Assistant Professor and Academic Coordinator of Clinical Education

C Schmitz, MEd, BScOT

Assistant Professors

S Chen, PhD
P Ferrazzi, PhD
C Guptill, PhD
S Hodgetts, PhD
S Phelan, PhD
M Roberts, PhD

Administrative Professional Officer

D MacRitchie, PhD

Adjunct Professors

I Nikolaidis, PhD
E Stroulia, PhD

Adjunct Associate Professors

S King, PhD
R Lederer, MDes
T Ohyanagi, PhD
J Shankar, PhD

Adjunct Assistant Professors

C Alves, PhD
S Berg, PhD
K Churchill, MScOT
M Culshaw, PhD
J Klein, PhD
R Martell, BA, ABMPP, CCPC
L Miller, OTD
J Rayat, FRCSC, MD
K Tam, BA, MSA, CHE
W Tilley, BScOT
R Wickman, BA

Clinical Lecturers

A Berry, Home Care, Edmonton
T Bonertz, Alberta Hospital, Edmonton
D Butterworth, Glenrose Rehabilitation Hospital, Edmonton
A Chen, Glenrose Rehabilitation Hospital, Edmonton
A Cunningham, Peter Lougheed Ctr, Calgary
K Daniels, Foothills Medical Ctr, Calgary
C Derksen, Rural Rehabilitation and Claresholm Centre for MH
A Driga, Cross Cancer Institute, Edmonton
A Dufresne, Northwest School Division, Saskatchewan
K Ellison, Home Care, Edmonton
B Fleet, Alberta Hospital, Edmonton
C Fleming, Hazeldean School, Edmonton
S Florian, Glenrose Rehabilitation Hospital, Edmonton
J Fowler, University of Alberta Hospital, Edmonton
B Franchuk, Barrhead Community Health
L Gaur, Royal Alexandra Hospital, Edmonton
K George, Young Adult MH Clinic, Edmonton
A Goodwin, Halvar Johnson Centre for Brain Injury, Ponoka
D Grabusic, Edmonton General Continuing Care, Edmonton
J Higgins, Grey Nuns Hospital, Edmonton
K Hysuik, Regina General Hospital, Saskatchewan
J Inkpen, Sturgeon Hospital, St. Albert
S Jadavji, Glenrose Rehabilitation Hospital, Edmonton
D Kim, Rockyview Hospital, Calgary
H Knupp, WCB - Millard Health, Edmonton
A Payne, Peter Lougheed Centre, Calgary
P Plett, Southern Alberta Forensic Psychiatry Centre, Calgary
J Quigley, Alberta Children's Hospital, Calgary
C Ramanauskas, Misericordia Hospital, Edmonton
L Rasmussen, Tofield Care Centre, Tofield
C Reade, Boyack Long Term Care Ctr, Calgary
K Rendell, Home Care, Calgary
L Sarabin, Capital Care Strathcona, Sherwood Park
M Scott, Alberta Children's Hospital, Calgary
J Stastny, Workers' Compensation Board, Edmonton
K Straub, Centre for Autism Services, Edmonton
M Thai, Glenrose Rehabilitation Hospital, Edmonton
P Tiedeman, Home Living, Edmonton
C Watt, Father Lacombe Care Ctr, Calgary
C Wickman, Edmonton General Hospital, Edmonton
B Williams, Glenrose Rehabilitation Hospital, Edmonton
G Workun, Halvar Johnson Centre for Brain Injury, Ponoka

 
Clinical Assistant Professors

M Anderson, Peace River Community MH Services, Peace River
G Rowland, Centennial Centre for Brain Injury and MH

Clinical Associate Professors

L Erickson, Glenrose Rehabilitation Hospital, Edmonton​

Physical Therapy

Professor and Chair

M Wieler, PhD

Associate Professor and Associate Chair

M Hall, PT, PhD

Professors Emeriti

M Crites-Battie, PhD
J Darrah, PhD
S Kumar, PhD, DSc
DJ Magee, BA, BPT, MSc, PhD
JE Semple, MEd, BPT, Grad Dip Phys, HT, DipPT

Clinical Professor Emeritus

J Loomis, BPT, MEd

Professors

L Beaupre, PhD
K Fouad, PhD
D Gross, PhD
RG Haennel, PhD
A Jones, PhD
G Kawchuk, PhD
P Manns, PhD
J Yang, PhD

Associate Professors

M McNeely, PhD
L Woodhouse, PhD

Associate Professor and Clinical Scientist

E Parent, PhD

Assistant Professors

J Whittaker, PhD
L Wiart, PhD

Clinical Associate Professors

G Bostick, PhD
L Chepeha, PhD
M Hall, PT, PhD
B Martin, BscPT, MA

Clinical Assistant Professor and Academic Coordinator of Clinical Education

M Bredy, MCIScPT, BScPT

Clinical Assistant Professors

G Abbud, MSc ExSci
M Barnes
K Dao, DPT
C MacLellan, PhD
I Muir, MScPT
B Norton, BScPT
C Zarski, BScPT

Clinical Assistant Professor/Coordinator, Augustana Satellite

L Jasper, MSc, BMR(PT)

Clinical Assistant Professor/Coordinator, Calgary Satellite

J Chow, MScPT

Clinical Assistant Professor/Calgary Clinical Educator

B Rudland, MScPT

Administrative Professional Officer

P Swamy

Adjunct Professors

C Emery, PhD
M Haykowski, PhD
W Janzen, PhD

Adjunct Assistant Professor

S Armijo, PhD
E Pituskin, PhD
K Reiss, PhD
S Schreiber, PhD

Clinical Lecturers

V D'Souza, AHS - Calgary Zone
J Scott, AHS - Calgary Zonee
A Gallagher, AHS - Calgary Zone
D Teitelbaum, AHS - Calgary Zone
S Miller, AHS - Calgary Zone
T Hawken, AHS - Central Zone
C Klass, AHS - Central Zone
L Gartner, AHS - Central Zone
L Steenbergen, AHS - Central Zone
H Lawrence, AHS - Central Zone
K Kopat, AHS - Central Zone
C Abraham, AHS - Edmonton Zone
K Tiedemann, AHS - Edmonton Zone
D Wake, AHS - Edmonton Zone
K Benterud, AHS - Edmonton Zone
M Laurensse, AHS - Edmonton Zone
J Miller, AHS - Edmonton Zonee
D Webster, AHS - Edmonton Zone
D Hajek, AHS - Edmonton Zone
M Labrentz, AHS - Edmonton Zone
Y Forman, AHS - Edmonton Zone
S Mathews, AHS - Edmonton Zone
M Ching, AHS - Edmonton Zone
P Ross, AHS - Edmonton Zone

J Belter, AHS - Edmonton Zone
D Zayac, AHS - Edmonton Zone
A Barreda, AHS - Edmonton Zone
J Ashmead, AHS - Edmonton Zone
R Wannechko-Koenig, AHS - Edmonton Zone
B Corie, AHS - Edmonton Zone
J Poon, AHS - Edmonton Zone
L McIntosh, AHS - Edmonton Zone
J Brohman, AHS - Edmonton Zone
C Bradner, AHS - North Zone
K Eldred, AHS - North Zone
L Dunsmuir, AHS - North Zone
A Peter, AHS - South Zone
C Mann, Covenant Health
K Oura, LifeMark Health
K Mang, LifeMark Health
D Doyle, Rehab - Private
K Wilson, Rehab - Private
D Hurta, Rehab - Private
J Begg, Rehab - Private
J Dean, Rehab - Private
L Thompson, Rehab - Private
F Ostowari, Rehab - Private

Clinical Assistant Professors

B Brown-Hall, Foothills Medical Centre
A Chiu, Alberta Children's Hospital
I Hallworth, Glen Sather University of Alberta Sports Medicine Centre
L Latta, Royal Alexandra Hospital
G M'Pova, Alberta Hospital Edmonton

Clinical Associate Professors

S Bergsten, University of Alberta Hospital
M Phillips, Royal Alexandra Hospital
B Shular, Glen Sather University of Alberta Sports Medicine Centre
N Milligan, AHS Edmonton
E Lee, AHS Edmonton

Clinical Professors

J Holman, University of Alberta Hospital Rehabilitation Medicine

Additional Members of the Faculty Council

President and Vice-Chancellor

D Turpin, CM, PhD, LLD, FRSC

Representatives from other Faculties

B Tucker (Arts)
C Currie (Science)
A McInnes (Education)
S Hazlehurst (Office of the Registrar)
M Tan (JW Scott Health Services Library)

Representatives from Professional Organizations

A Assaly, Alberta College of Speech Language Pathologists and Audiologists
J Prohar, Physiotherapy Alberta - College + Association
M Fulford, Alberta College of Occupational Therapists
R Telasky, Society of Alberta Occupational Therapists