The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
    University of Alberta
   
 
  Dec 16, 2017
 
 
    
University of Alberta Calendar 2017-2018

Honorary Degree Recipients


Return to: University Staff  

2015

Augustana Convocation (May)
Schnell, Russell Clifford,  DSc

Spring
Church, Robert B, DSc
Hancock, David Graeme (Premier of Alberta), LLD
Poitras, Jane Ash, DLitt
Zhang, Xian-En, DSc
Gaudet, Daniel Leonard, LLD
Slamon, Dennis J, DSc
Toope, Stephen J, LLD
Su, Guaning, DSc
Bennett, Rear-Admiral Jennifer Jane, LLD
Clements,Patricia Dawn, DLitt
Hébert,Chantal St-Cyr, LLD
Saville, Bruce Austin, LLD

Special Convocation (October) Hong Kong, China
Choi, Jonathan, LLD
Special Convocation (October) Tianjin, China
Chao-Yeh, Chia-Ying, DLitt

Fall
Mitchell, Honourable Lois (Lieutenant Governor of Alberta), LLD
Nutt, Samantha, DSc
Bolton, Hugh, LLD

2014

Spring
McCalla, Alexander Frederick, DSc
Hogle, Bruce W, LLD
Scott, Rebecca Scott, LLD
Lede, Dave William, LLD
Entwistle, Darren, LLD
Hays, Helen, DSc
Cho-Ming, John Poon, LLD
Bawa, Kamaljit S, DSc
Schindler, David William, DSc
Yanik, Elsie Rose, LLD
Woitas, Sandra B, LLD

Fall
Hughes, Clara Anne, LLD
Cheriton, David Ross, DSc
Erker, Dennis E, LLD

2013

Augustana Convocation (June)
Butala, Sharon, DLitt
Spring
Fraser, Hon Catherine A, LLD
Mehta, Deepa, DLitt
Masliyah, Jacob Heskel, DSc
Chen, Lincoln C, DSc
Miller, Louise A, LLD
Armour, Margaret-Ann, DSc
Stelmach, Edward Michael (Premier of Alberta), LLD
Balog, James, DSc
Stirling, Ian, DSc
Prentice, Hon James, LLD
Special Convocation (November)
Getty, Donald Ross, (Premier of Alberta), LLD
Fall
McLachlan, Sarah, LLD
Hantho, Charles Harold, LLD

2012

Special Convocation (March)
Brabeck-Letmathe, Peter, LLD
Hrudey, Steve E, DSc
Narain, Sunita, LLD
Special Convocation (May, Beijing, China)
Zeng, Fan, DLitt
Spring
Petitclerc, Chantal, LLD
Dingwell, Donald Bruce, DSc
Stanton, John, LLD
Lindberg, Garry, DSc
Stinson, Shirley Marie, DSc
Frenk, Julio J, DSc
Martin, Right Hon Paul, LLD (Prime Minister of Canada)
Simon, Mary, LLD
Orbinski, James Jude, LLD
Petersen, Holger Martin, DLitt
Fall
Gbowee, Leymah Roberta, LLD
Karman, Tawakkol, LLD
Trussler, Marguerite, LLD
Heidecker, Brian Richard (Chair, Board of Governors of the University)

2011

Augustana Convocation
Kielburger, Craig, LLD
Spring
Triffo, Ron,LLD
Schlesinger, Joe, DLitt
Sainath, Palagummi, DLitt
Hayes, Louise, LLD
Mardon, Austin, LLD
Ferguson, Bunny, LLD
Lau, John Chin Sung, LLD
Luker, Karen Anne, DSc
Evalik, Charlie Kakotok, LLD
Zelmanov, Efin, DSc
Daniel, Patrick, LLD
Cheng, Angela, Mai-Lin, LLD
Special Convocation (October)
McDonald, Arthur Bruce, DSc
Fall
Kirby, Hon Michael JL, LLD
Hansen, Richard M, LLD
Wang, Lawrence Chia-Huang, DSc

2010

Spring
Wachowich, The Hon Allan Harvey, LLD
Roots, Ernest Ferderick, DSc
Buffalo, Victor Stanley, LLD
Tingle, Aubrey James, DSc
Raseroka, Helen Kay, LLD
Anson-Cartwright, Hugh, LLD
Kahle, Brewster, LLD
Neal, James G, LLD
Thapar, Romila, LLD
Bandura, Albert, LLD
Daniel, Patrick, LLD
Cheng, Angela, Mai-Lin, LLD
Special Convocation (October)
Swaminathan, Monkombu Sambasivan, DSc
Fall
Ethell, The Hon Donald S, (Lieutenant-Governor of Alberta), LLD
Chiu, Yvonne Shi-Wan, LLD
Campbell, Right Hon Kim (Prime Minister of Canada), LLD

2009

Spring
Arbour, The Hon Louise, LLD
Hayden, Michael R, DSc
Thorsell, James Westvick, LLD
Kipnes, Dianne Roberta, LLD
Kipnes, Irving, LLD
March, James G, LLD
Khan, His Highness The Aga, LLD
McMaster, Juliet, DLitt
Wiebe, Rudy, DLitt
Watt-Cloutier, Sheila, LLD
Fouron, Yves, DSc
Fall
Ingram, Jay, DSc
Lynch, Hon Kevin G, LLD
Roozen, Catherine, LLD

2008

Augustana Convocation (May)
Fowler, Bertha (Berdie), LLD
Spring
Wallin, Pamela, LLD
Aho, Esko Tapani, LLD
Meekison, J Peter, LLD
Pawson, Anthony James, DSc
Venter, J Craig, DSc
Jean, The Right Hon Michaëlle (Governor General of Canada), LLD
Jones, Elizabeth (Betty), DSc
Zoe, John B, LLD
lang, k.d., LLD
Janvier, Alexan Simeon, LLD
Fraser, Felix (Fil), DLitt
Fall
Manning, Ernest Preston, LLD
Knoppers, Bartha Maria, LLD

2007

Special Convocation (May)
Wyman, Robert, LLD
Spring
Littlechild, J Wilton, LLD
Bowles, Sheldon, LLD
Westbury, Robert, LLD
Morgenstern, Norbert, DSc
Benson, Alvin Allen, LLD
McLellan, The Hon A Anne, LLD
O'Nions, Sir Keith, DSc
Guloien, PJ Perry, LLD
Klawe, Maria, DSc
Harrison, E Hunter, LLD
Special Convocation (October)
Cooper, George, LLD
Matthews, John, LLD
McCaig, Ann, LLD
Fall
Shaver, Donald McQueen, DSc
O'Brien, Allison Douglas, LLD
Churchland, Patricia Smith, LLD
Churchland, Paul Montgomery, LLD

2006

Spring
Jackson, Tom, LLD
Kahneman, Daniel, DSc
Piper, Martha Cook, LLD
Kwong, The Hon Norman (Lieutenant-Governor of Alberta), LLD
Spence, Matthew, LLD
MacTaggart, Cécile, LLD
Morgan, Gwyn, LLD
Thompson, Kenneth, DSc
Fyfe, William, DSc
Fall
Payette, Julie, LLD
Edwards, The Hon James Stewart (Chair, Board of Governors), LLD

2005

Spring
Clarke, George Elliott, DLitt
Mannix, Ronald Neil, LLD
Saramago, Jose, DLitt
Kule, Doris, LLD
Kule, Peter, LLD
Gray, Jean, DSc
Harrison, Edward, LLD
Hole, Harry, LLD
Hole, James F, LLD
Wirth, Alfred George, LLD
Special Convocation (September, President's Installation)
Aglukark, Susan, LLD
Evans, John, LLD
Polanyi, John Charles, DSc
Pollock, Mary Sharon, DLitt
Fall
Stein, Janice, LLD
Fraser, Roderick Douglas, LLD (Eleventh President of the University)

2004

Spring
Carter, James E, DSc
Kroeger, Arthur, LLD
Cournoyea, Nellie J, LLD
Comrie, William H, LLD
Takamado, Her Imperial Highness Princess Hisako, LLD
Special Convocation (October)
Soames, Lady Mary, LLD
Fall
Samar, Sima, LLD
Harington, C Richard, DSc

2003

Spring
Mackenzie, Donald, LLD
McNally, Douglas, LLD
Stelck, Charles, DSc
Bell, John Irving, DSc
Malin, Lloyd, LLD
Torchinsky, Benjamin, DSc
Fall
Hughes, Linda Jean, LLD (Nineteenth Chancellor of the University)
Hess, Margaret (Marmie) Perkins, LLD

2002

Spring
Hume, John, LLD
Markin, Allan, LLD
Steadward, Robert, LLD
MacLeod, Alistair, DLitt
Cardinal, Douglas, LLD
McCarthy, Doris, LLD
Zehui, Jiang, LLD
Fall
Newell, Eric P, LLD (Eighteenth Chancellor of the University)
Hiller, Arthur, DLitt

2001

Spring
Tapscott, H Donald, LLD
Belcourt, Herbert Clifford, LLD
Friesen, Henry George, DSc
Roche, Adi, LLD
Huculak, Erast R, LLD
Soyinka, Akinwande Oluwole, DLitt
Fall
Lichem, Walther, LLD
Noujaim, Antoine A, DSc

2000

Spring
Gretzky, Wayne Douglas, LLD
Stanford, James M, LLD
Straus, Jozef, DSc
Brzustowski, Thomas A, DSc
Hyndman, Louis Davies, LLD (Fifteenth Chancellor of the University)
Tutu, Desmond Mpilo, LLD
Fall
Hole, The Hon Lois Elsa, LLD (Sixteenth Chancellor of the University, Lieutenant-Governor of Alberta)
Nielsen, Arne Rudolph, DSc

1999

Spring
Cardinal, Harold James, LLD
MacGregor, James Grierson, DSc
Bell, John Kim, LLD
Fuller, Millard Dean, LLD
Maier, Gerald James, LLD
Welsh, Kenneth Clifford, LLD
Special Convocation (October)
Decore, Laurence George, LLD (Hon)
Fall
Winspear, Harriet Snowball, LLD
Mustard, James Fraser, DSc

1998

Spring
Ferguson, John Thomas, LLD (Seventeenth Chancellor of the University)
Howell, Maxwell Leo, LLD
Nelson, Raymond, LLD
Woodward, Roger, LLD
Martin, Joseph Boyd, DSc
Fall
Ryan, Claude, LLD
Haynes, Robert Hall, DSc

1997

Spring
Singh, Manmohan, LLD
Hurlburt, William, LLD
Brånemark, Per-Ingvar, DSc
Zeidler, Margaret, LLD (posthumously granted)
Kroetsch, Robert, DLitt
Watanbe, Mamoru, DSc
Chan, Charles, LLD
Somerville, Christopher, DSc
Fall
Erasmus, Georges, LLD
Ozawa, Tatsuo, LLD
Russell, Andrew, LLD

1996

Spring
Haskayne, Richard F, LLD
Tellier, Paul, LLD
Foote, Eldon, LLD
Smith, Michael, DSc
Cammaert, Margaret, LLD
Ericson, Eric, LLD
Fall
Olson, The Hon HA "Bud" (Lieutenant-Governor of Alberta), LLD
Janssen, Paul, DSc

1995

Spring
Drake, Clare James, LLD
Thorsell, William Arnold, LLD
Jacyk, Petro (Peter), LLD
Nagabhushan, Tattanahalli Lakshminarayan, DSc
Dickason, Olive Patricia, DLitt
Simms, Glenda Patricia, LLD
Fall
Superstein, Jake, LLD
McPherson, Gary William Wilcox, LLD

1994

Spring
Davenport, Paul Theodore, (Tenth President of the University), LLD
McLean, David George Alexander, LLD
Goody, Dasha Sosia, DLitt
Elliott, James Frank, LLD
Hnatyshyn, His Excellency The Rt Hon Ramon John (Governor General of Canada), LLD
Fall
Badir, Doris Renwick, LLD
Green, Leslie Claude, LLD
Hurtubise, Roger Alexandre, LLD
Milner, Stanley Albert (Chair, Board of Governors of the University), LLD

1993

Spring
Archer, Violet, DLitt
Kurimoto, Hiroshi, LLD
Jones, Edgar T, LLD
Lukianenko, Levko, LLD
Forrester, Helen, DLitt
Shaw, James R Sr, LLD
Fortune, Ray, LLD
Fall
Kobayashi, Yukio, LLD
Mazankowski, The Rt Hon Donald, LLD
Kaasa, Walter, DLitt

1992

Spring
Aoki, Ted Tetsuo, LLD
Hersom, Naomi Louisa, LLD
Picard, Madam Justice Ellen Irene, LLD
Stevenson, The Hon Mr Justice William Alexander, LLD
Cixous, Hélène, LLD
Honchar, Oleksandr, DLitt
Pearson, Hugh John Sanders, LLD
Jordan, Ronald Earl, DSc (in absentia)
Barmes, David Edward, DSc
Towers, The Hon Gordon (Lieutenant-Governor of Alberta), LLD
Fall
Hodgson, Marjorie, LLD
Johnson, Rev K Glen, LLD
Lobay, Mary, LLD

1991

Spring
McLachlin, Madame Justice Beverley, LLD
Taylor, Richard E, DSc
Worth, Walter H, LLD
Loomis, Reginald D, LLD
Miller, Associate Chief Justice Tevie H (Thirteenth Chancellor of the University), LLD
Peel, Bruce B, LLD
Harris, Walter E, DSc
Corday, Eliot, DSc
Holmes, Peggy, DLitt
Iakovlev, Alexander, LLD
Allen, Frances E, DSc
Fall
Lemieux, Raymond Urgel, DSc
Southern, Ronald Donald, LLD
Bowker, Her Honor Marjorie Montgomery, LLD
Carse, Margaret Ruth Pringle, LLD

1990

Spring
Wheeler, Dorothy Anne, DLitt
Tuu'luuq Anguhalluq, Marion, LLD
Horowitz, Myer, (Ninth President of the University) LLD
Hargrave, Herbert Thomas, LLD
Bentley, Charles Fred, DSc
Smiley, Donald Victor, LLD (posthumously granted)
Erb, Richard Bryan, DSc
Riedel, Bernard Ewald, DSc
Myers, Gordon Edward, DSc
Mactaggart, Sandy Auld (Fourteenth Chancellor of the University), LLD
Lieberman, The Honorable Mr Justice Samuel Sereth, LLD
Caro, Sir Anthony Alfred, DLitt
Fall
Peacock, Gordon Bruce, LLD
White, Alison Genevieve, DLitt
Vice, David George, LLD

1989

Spring
MacLean, Lloyd Douglas, DSc
Banister, Ronald Kitchener, LLD
Strembitsky, Michael Alexander, LLD
Walsh, Thomas Joseph, LLD
Cunningham, Chester Raymond, LLD
Ramsankar, Stephen Russel, LLD
Franklin, Ursula Martius, DSc
Marliss, Ethel Anne, DLitt
Fall
Folinsbee, Robert Edward, DSc
Blair, Sidney Robert, DSc
Begin, The Hon Monique, LLD

1988

Special Convocation (June - Faculty of Medicine 75th Anniversary)
Macbeth, Robert Alexander Leslie, DSc
McLeod, Lionel Everett, DSc
Spring
Dickson, Jennifer, LLD
Huang, Xinbai, LLD
Huston, Mervyn James, DSc
Smith, Isabel Munroe, LLD
Schlosser, John Lewis, (Chair, Board of Governors of the University), LLD
La Forest, The Hon Mr Justice Gerard Vincent, LLD
Moore, The Hon Chief Justice William Kenneth, LLD
Special Convocation (October - Faculty of Engineering 75th Anniversary)
Ford, George, DSc
King, Egerton Warren, DSc
Stanley, Donald Russell, DSc
Fall
Callwood, June, DLitt
Kaplan, Jacob Gordin, DSc (posthumously granted)
Baig, Tara Ali, LLD

1987

Spring
Head, Ivan Leigh, LLD
Tobias, Phillip Vallentine, DSc
Pallister, Alfred Ernest, LLD
Poole, John Edward, LLD
Burrows, Barbara Anne, LLD
Kurimoto, Shizu, LLD
Andrekson, Margaret Weir, LLD
Schmid, Horst, LLD
Chretien, The Hon Jean, LLD
Savaryn, Peter, (Twelfth Chancellor of the University), LLD
Fall
Hay, Allan Stuart, DSc
Jarislowsky, Stephen, LLD
Crawford, The Hon Neil, LLD
Banks, Thomas Benjamin, LLD

1986

Spring
Malone, The Rt Rev Joseph MacMillan, LLD
Wark, Robert Rodger, LLD
McCurdy, Sherburne, LLD
Hawrylyshyn, Bohdan, LLD
Lee, Lila Doris, LLD
Tarnopolsky, The Hon Mr Justice Walter Surma, LLD
Babey, Paul, LLD
Scambler, Thelma Ruth, LLD
Burns, Patricia Eileen, LLD
Lougheed, The Hon (Edgar) Peter (Premier of Alberta), LLD
Fall
Roche, Douglas James, LLD
Easton, Dorothy Jean, LLD
Hurtig, Melvin Gordon, LLD
Routhier, Monsignor Henri, Archbishop of Grouard, Retired, LLD

1985

Spring
McDonald, The Hon Mr Justice David Cargill, LLD
Wilson, The Hon Madame Justice Bertha, LLD
Harvie, Donald Southam, LLD
Clark, The Rt Hon Charles Joseph, LLD
Snell, Bernard, LLD
Hunley, The Hon (Wilma) Helen (Lieutenant-Governor of Alberta), LLD
Clandinin, Donald Robert, DSc
Pritsak, Omeljan, DLitt
Mol, Leo, LLD
Egoff, Sheila Agnes, LLD
Fall
Stollery, Robert, LLD
Huston, Helen Isabel, LLD

1984

Spring
Epstein, William Harold, LLD
Shipley, Marion Agnes, LLD
Sinclair, The Hon Chief Justice William Robert, LLD
Stewart, William H, LLD
Van Brabant, Jules Joseph Arthur, LLD
Weaver, John Barney, LLD
Horner, Hugh M, LLD
Sparling, M Saretta, LLD
Fall
McClure, Ruth Elizabeth, LLD
Keyfitz, Nathan, LLD

1983

Special Convocation (March)
Barber, Lloyd Ingram, LLD
Kerwin, Larkin, LLD
Spring
Cormack, Barbara L, LLD
Cormack, Col Eric Wyld, LLD
McCullough, Mattie Louise, LLD
Shevelov, George Y, DLitt
Forest, Jean Beatrice (Eleventh Chancellor of the University), LLD
Yalow, Rosalyn S, DSc
Gunning, Harry Emmet (Eighth President of the University), DSc
Tuttle, George Milledge, LLD
Special 75th Anniversary Convocation (June)
HRH Charles Philip Arthur George (Prince of Wales), LLD
Fall
Cloutier, Gilles George, DSc
Rankin, Bruce Irving, LLD

1982

Spring
Taylor, Ethel Isabella, LLD
MacNeil, The Most Rev Joseph Neil, LLD
Strom, The Hon Harry E (Premier of Alberta), LLD
Gowan, Elsie Park, LLD
Wyman, Max (Seventh President of the University), LLD
Baldwin, Gerald William, LLD
Glyde, Henry George, LLD
Special Convocation (St Paul, Alberta - June)
Mother Teresa, LLD
Fall
Wagner, William Philip, LLD
Pattullo, Andrew, LLD

1981

Spring
Viscardi, Henry Jr, LLD
Shoctor, Joseph Harvey, LLD
Ivany, Randall Eugene, LLD
Robinson, Isobel Margaret, LLD
Wolikowski, Gen Romuald, LLD
Special Convocation (October 16-Opening of the Agriculture/Forestry Centre)
McCalla, Arthur Gilbert, DSc
Fall
McGhan, Alfred Clayton, LLD
Von Weizsäcker, Carl Friedrich, LLD

1980

Spring
Lynch-Staunton, The Hon Francis Charles (Lieutenant-Governor of Alberta), LLD
Dalby, Ronald Norman (Tenth Chancellor of the University), LLD
Geddes, Eric A (Chair, Board of Governors of the University), LLD
Salmon, Edward Togo, LLD
Vant, John Ross, LLD
Babin, Benjamin Raymond, LLD
Decore, The Hon Justice John N, LLD
Fall
Bancroft, H Hugh, LLD
Hockey, Lisbeth, LLD

1979

Special Convocation (May)
LaCerte, Rev Father Arthur, LLD
Maillet, Madame Antonine, LLD
Spring
Pilkington, Wilfrid, LLD
Milvain, The Hon Chief Justice James Valentine Hogarth, LLD
Ward, Maxwell William, LLD
Van Vliet, Maurice Lewis, LLD
Fall
Coutts, Herbert Thomas, LLD

1978

Spring
MacDonald, Murray William, LLD
McClellan, George Brinton, LLD
Desrochers, The Hon Louis Armand (Ninth Chancellor of the University), LLD
Wynn, Gordon Kenneth, LLD
Anderson, Anne, LLD
Smith, Alexander, LLD
Special Convocation (Legal, Alberta - June) (First Off-Campus Convocation)
Bugnet, Georges, LLD
Fall
Selye, Hans, LLD
Spragins, Franklin Keller, LLD (posthumously granted)

1977

Spring
O'Sullivan, Frank, LLD
MacNeil, Harold Alexander, LLD
Hellstedt, Leone McGregor, DSc
Fall
Hardy, Robert MacDonald, LLD
Special Convocation (November)
Hamilton, William Scott, LLD
MacLean, Hector Robertson, LLD
Zimmerman, James, LLD

1976

Spring
Jenner, Frederick Thomas (Chair, Board of Governors of the University), LLD
Steinhauer, The Hon Ralph Garvin (Lieutenant-Governor of Alberta), LLD
Mackiw, Vladimir Nicolaus, DSc
Douglas, Thomas Clement, LLD
Fall
Jackson, Mary Percy, LLD

1975

Spring
Ritchie, Marguerite Elizabeth, LLD
Murray, Monsignor Athol, LLD
Blair, Sidney Martin, LLD
Fall
Mitchell, William Ormand, DLitt

1974

Spring
Baker, Thomas Davidson, LLD
Morrow, The Hon Justice William George, LLD
Yorath, Dennis Kestell, LLD
Fall
Diefenbaker, The Hon John George (Prime Minister of Canada), LLD

1973

Spring
Strong, Maurice Frederick, LLD
Anderson, Doris Hilda, LLD
Priestley, Francis Ethelbert, DLitt
Strachan, John George, LLD
Fall
Hardy, William George, LLD

1972

Special Convocation (May)
Bowker, Wilbur Fee, LLD
The Rt Hon Lord Diplock of Wansford, LLD
Laskin, The Hon Justice Bora, LLD
Spring
Ignatieff, Alexis, LLD
Oeming, Albert Frederick Hans, LLD
Stewart, Winnifred Mary, LLD
Keeping, Ernest Sydney, LLD
Fall
Bradley, John Edward (Chair, Board of Governors of the University), LLD

1971

Spring
Cowan, Ian McTaggart, LLD
Went, Frits Warmolt, LLD
Jordan, The Most Rev Anthony, LLD
MacGregor, James Grierson, LLD
Stanley, George Francis Gillman, LLD
Parsons, Richard MacGregor, LLD
Shaner, Ralph Faust, LLD
Wilson, Arthur McEwan, LLD
Fall
McLuhan, Herbert Marshall, LLD
Miller, Carl Stinson, LLD

1970

Spring
Mannix, Frederick Charles, LLD
Thomson, Donald Walter, LLD
Parsons, Margaret Agnes, LLD
Campbell, Neil, LLD
Mitchell, Sir Harold (Baronet), LLD
Attrux, Laura Margaret, LLD
Cairns, Theodore LeSueur, LLD
Fall
Johns, Walter Hugh (Sixth President of the University), LLD
Sterling, John Ewart Wallace, LLD

1969

Spring
Wood, Edgar Allardyce, LLD
Morton, Elizabeth Homer, LLD
Graham, George Roger Pringle, LLD
Bonneau, Louis-Philippe, LLD
Bruce, John, LLD
Fall
Dickson, Horatio Lovat, LLD
Mooney, Mary Bowlen, LLD
Ward-Perkins, John Bryan, LLD
Special Convocation (October)
Scott, John William, LLD

1968

Special Diamond Jubilee Convocation (May)
Schneider, William George, LLD
His Excellency, U Thant (Secretary General of the United Nations), LLD
Trudeau, The Hon Pierre Elliott (Prime Minister of Canada), LLD
Spring
Burns, Lt Gen Eedson Louis Millard, LLD
Swift, William Herbert, LLD
Jackson, Robert William Brierley, LLD
Grant, Charles Henry, LLD
Hall, Cecil Edwin, LLD
McLaren, Barbara, LLD
Fall
Frolich, Herbert, LLD
Read, John Erskine, LLD

1967

Special Centennial Convocation (March)
Dickins, Clennell Haggerston, LLD
Leger, His Eminence Cardinal Paul Emile, LLD
McGibbon, Pauline Mills, LLD
Townes, Charles Hard, LLD
Spring
Heeney, Arnold Danford Patrick, LLD
Michener, His Excellency, The Rt Hon Daniel Roland (Governor-General of Canada), LLD
Gibson, Helen Beny, LLD
Barr, Murray Llewellyn, LLD
Matthews, Arnold Whitney, LLD
Fall
Jackson, Lady Robert (Miss Barbara Ward), LLD

1966

Spring
Burt, Alfred Leroy, LLD
MacEwan, The Hon John Walter Grant (Lieutenant-Governor of Alberta), LLD
Andrews, Catherine Brodie, LLD
Rice, George Richard Agar, LLD
Fall
Lang, William Albert, LLD
Le Saunier, Jenny Le Rouge, LLD
Pugh, Kenneth Aubrey, LLD

1965

Spring (Calgary)
Egbert, Gladys McKelvie, LLD
Taylor, Malcolm Gordon, LLD
Spring (Edmonton)
Dyde, Henry Alexander, LLD
Miller, Frank Robert, LLD
Ronning, Chester Alvin, LLD
Anderson, John Ansel, LLD
MacFarlane, Joseph Arthur, LLD
Platt, Arnold William, LLD
Fall
Hennig, Rudolph, LLD
Herbert, Walter Bertram, LLD
Patrick, Mabel, LLD

1964

Spring (Calgary)
Batchelor, Dudley Edward, LLD
Charyk, Joseph Vincent, LLD
Jackson, Margaret Isabel, LLD
Spring (Edmonton)
Kurimoto, Yuichi, LLD
Lyle, Guy Redvers, LLD
McCuaig, Hazel Rutherford, LLD
McArthur, Helen Griffith Wylie, LLD
MacIntosh, Frank Campbell, LLD
Fall
Froman, Darol Kenneth, LLD
Martland, The Hon Justice Ronald, LLD
Stevens, George Roy, LLD

1963

Spring
Corbett, Edward Annand, LLD
Ford, Charles Ross, LLD
LaZerte, Milton Ezra, LLD
Burton, Alan Chadburn, LLD
Special Convocation (September)
Douglas, Robert Gordon, LLD
Dubos, Rene Jules, LLD
Horsfall, Frank Lappin, LLD
Medawar, Peter Brian, LLD
Fall (Calgary)
Calvert, The Rt Rev George Reginald, LLD
MacKimmie, Ross Anderson, LLD
Sauder, Penrose Melvin, LLD

1962

Spring
Smith, The Hon Chief Justice Sidney Bruce, LLD
Stewart, Freeman Kenneth, LLD
Special Convocation (Medical/Dental - May)
Cameron, George Donald West, LLD
Fall (Calgary)
Payne, Ben Iden, LLD
Seamans, Howard Loomis, LLD

1961

Spring
Brown, Harrison Scott, LLD
Herzberg, Gerhard, LLD
MacDonald, The Hon Justice Hugh John, LLD
Page, The Hon John Percy (Lieutenant-Governor of Alberta), LLD
Polya, George, LLD
Wees, Wilfred Rusk, LLD
Special Convocation (Medical/Dental - June)
Brown, Harry Knowlton, LLD
Hartroft, Walter Stanley, LLD
Fall (Calgary)
McKinnon, Ian Nicholson, LLD
McLaurin, The Hon Chief Justice Colin Campbell, LLD

1960

Spring
Field, Sem Wissler, LLD
MacDonald, The Most Rev John Hugh, LLD
Sonet, Edouard, LLD
Soper, Joseph Dewey, LLD
Special Convocation (Medical/Dental - June)
Farquharson, Ray Fletcher, LLD
Fall (Calgary)
Paterson, Gilbert Currie, LLD
Phillips, Walter Joseph, LLD
Sternberg, Charles Mortram, LLD
Young, James William, LLD

1959

Special Convocation (April)
Flemington, Rev William Thomas Ross, LLD
Saunderson, Hugh Hamilton, LLD
Spring
Galbraith, Francis Philip (Eighth Chancellor of the University), LLD
Macleod, Charles Malcolm (Chair, Board of Governors of the
University), LLD
Roper, Elmer Ernest, LLD
Stewart, Andrew (Fifth President of the University), LLD
Fall
Dinning, Robert James, LLD
MacCharles, Donald Neil, LLD

1958

Spring
Patterson, Gordon Neil, LLD
Reynolds, Lloyd George, LLD
Woolley, Dilworth Wayne, LLD
Special Convocation (September)
Hashmi, Bashir A, LLD
Mountford, Sir James Frederick, LLD
Phillips, William Eric, LLD
Special Convocation (October) (50th Jubilee)
Burgess, Cecil Scott, LLD
Fairley, Barker, LLD
Gordon, Robert Kay, LLD
James, Frank Cyril, LLD
Russell, Loris Shano, LLD
Smith, Sidney Earle, LLD
Wershof, Max Hirsch, LLD
Fall
Ferguson, George Victor, LLD
MacInnes, Charles Malcolm, LLD
Macleod, John Edward Annand, LLD
Mitchell, Betty, LLD
Scarlett, Earle Parkhill (Sixth Chancellor of the University), LLD

1957

Spring
Davies, Robertson, LLD
Stewart, John Smith, LLD
Special Convocation (August)
Coxeter, Harold Scott MacDonald, LLD
Lussier, Irenee, LLD
Wigner, Eugene Paul, LLD
Fall
Harvie, Eric Lafferty, LLD
MacPhee, Earle Douglas, LLD
Thompson, Walter Palmer, LLD

1956

Special Convocation (April)
Priestly, James Taggart, LLD
Spring
Halton, Matthew Henry, LLD
Stapells, Frederick, LLD
Fall
Laurie, John Lee, LLD
McCalla, William Copeland, LLD

1955

Spring
Cairns, Laurence Yeomans (Seventh Chancellor of the University), LLD
O'Brien, Lewis James, LLD
Steer, George Hobson, LLD
Fall
Collicutt, Frank H, LLD
Edmunds, The Rev W Everard, LLD
Levern, Father Jean-Louis, LLD

1954

Spring
Campbell, Peter McGregor, LLD
Chittick, Rae MacIntyre, LLD
Dower, John David, LLD
Fall
Hanna, William Fielding, LLD
Longman, Oliver Stanley, LLD
Prior, Kenneth Harold, LLD
Prior, Pearl L, LLD
Wright, Howard Phin, LLD

1953

Spring
Calhoun, Alexander, LLD
Ford, The Hon Chief Justice Clinton James, LLD
Hedley, Robert Wesley, LLD
Fall
Gaherty, Geoffrey Abbott, LLD
Jewitt, William Gladstone, LLD
Morrison, Ibrahim Follansbee, LLD
Spratt, Joseph Grant, LLD

1952

Spring
Bowlen, The Hon John James (Lieutenant-Governor of Alberta),
LLD
Walker, Arthur Earl, LLD
Special Convocation (October)
Noble, Charles Sherwood, LLD
Fall
Milner, Horatio Ray, LLD
O'Connor, The Hon Chief Justice George Bligh, LLD

1951

Spring
Stanley, George Douglas, LLD
Wallace, Robert Charles (Second President of the University), LLD
Winspear, Francis George, LLD
Fall
Roe, Frank Gilbert, LLD
Thurber, Lindsay Ambrose, LLD

1950

Spring
Gruening, The Hon Ernest, LLD
Newton, Robert (Fourth President of the University), LLD
Clay, John William, LLD
Charlesworth, Lionel Clare, LLD
Special Convocation (October)
MacKenzie, Norman Archibald MacRae, LLD
Nicholson, The Very Rev Patrick Joseph, LLD
Fall
Cairns, Andrew, LLD
Fisher, Olive Margaret, LLD

1949

Spring
Buchanan, The Hon William Asbury, LLD
Vandry, Monsignor Ferdinand, LLD
Thomson, The Rev James Sutherland, LLD
Fall
Fowler, James, LLD
Thomson, Leonard Baden, LLD
Watt, Arthur Balmer, LLD

1948

Spring
Manning, The Hon Ernest Charles (Premier of Alberta), LLD
Parlee, The Hon Justice Harold Hayward, LLD
Fall
Archer, Albert Ernest, LLD
MacKinnon, The Hon James Angus, LLD

1947

Spring
Howson, The Hon Chief Justice William Robinson, LLD
Osborne, Frederick Ernest, LLD
Fall
Barnett, John Walker, LLD (posthumously granted)
Buchanan, Frank Gordon, LLD

1946

Special Convocation (January)
Albright, William Donald, LLD
Rankin, Allan Coats, LLD
Spring
Ford, The Hon Justice Frank (Fourth Chancellor of the University), LLD
McNally, George Frederick (Fifth Chancellor of the University), LLD
Fall
Collip, John Bertram, LLD
Procter, Katherine Allison, LLD

1943

Special Convocation (September)
His Excellency, The Rt Hon Earl of Athlone (Governor-General of Canada), LLD

1940

Spring
Woods, The Hon Lt Col James Hossack, LLD

1939

Spring
Bowen, The Hon John Campbell (Lieutenant-Governor of Alberta), LLD
Brockington, Leonard Walter, LLD
Mitchell, The Hon Chief Justice Charles Richmond, LLD

1938

Spring
Beatty, Sir Edward Wentworth, LLD

1937

Spring
Kerby, George William, LLD
Fox, William Sherwood, LLD

1936

Spring
Falconer, Sir Robert Alexander, LLD
Tuttle, The Rev Aubrey Stephen, LLD
Special Convocation (June)
Villeneuve, His Eminence Cardinal Jean-Marie Rodrigue, LLD

1935

Spring
Cody, Henry John, LLD
Parlby, The Hon Mary Irene, LLD
Simmons, The Hon Chief Justice William Charles, LLD

1934

Spring
Dafoe, John Wesley, LLD

1933

Spring
Alexander, William Hardy, LLD
Broadus, Edmund Kemper, LLD
Kerr, William Alexander Robb (Third President of the University), LLD
MacEachran, John Malcolm, LLD

1932

Spring
Walsh, William Legh, LLD
Special Convocation (September)
Ponsonby, Vere Brabazon (Ninth Earl of Bessborough), LLD

1931

Spring
Oliver, The Hon Frank, LLD

1930

Spring
Blaylock, Selwyn G, LLD
Bown, John CF, LLD
Fairfield, William Harmen, LLD
Lehmann, Adolf Ludwig Ferdinand, LLD
Ross, John Thomas, LLD

1929

Spring
Camsell, Charles, LLD
Wood, Henry Wise, LLD

1928

Spring
Brownlee, The Hon John Edward (Premier of Alberta), LLD
Tory, Henry Marshall (First President of the University), LLD
Special Convocation (October)
Bennett, The Hon Richard Bedford, LLD

1927

Special Convocation (April)
Freeman-Thomas, Freeman (Earl of Willingdon), LLD
Spring
Beck, The Hon Nicolas Dubois (Second Chancellor of the University), LLD
Egbert, The Hon William (Lieutenant-Governor of Alberta), LLD

1925

Spring
Haultain, The Hon Sir Frederick William Gordon, LLD

1924

Spring
Barford, Vernon West, MA
Marker, Christian Peter (Knight of Banebrog), LLD
Scott, David Lynch, LLD

1922

Spring
Mewburn, Frank Hamilton, LLD
O'Leary, Most Rev Henry Joseph, LLD
Special Convocation (September)
Byng, Gen Julian Hedworth George (Lord Byng of Vimy), LLD
Special Convocation (October)
Patterson, Frederic William, LLD

1921

Spring
Aikins, Sir James Albert Manning, LLD

1919

Special Convocation (September)
HRH Edward Albert Christian George Andrew Patrick David of Windsor (Prince of Wales), LLD

1917

Special Convocation (November)
Cavendish, Victor Christian William (Ninth Duke of Devonshire), LLD

1916

Spring
Cruikshank, Brig-Gen Ernest Alexander, LLD
Maclean, James Alexander, LLD

1915

Spring
Ferrier, Walter Frederick, DSc
Special Convocation (October)
Brett, The Hon Robert George, LLD
Dyde, Rev Samuel Walters, LLD
Gray, Rt Rev Henry Allen, LLD
Harvey, The Hon Chief Justice Horace, LLD
Legal, Most Rev Emile Joseph, LLD
McQueen, Rev David George, LLD
Muir, James, LLD
Murray, Walter Charles, LLD
Riddell, Rev John Henry, LLD
Stuart, The Hon Justice Charles Allan (First Chancellor of the University), LLD
Westbrook, Frank Fairchild, LLD

1909

Fall
Lord Strathcona, Donald Alexander Smith (Baron), LLD

1908

Fall (First Convocation)
Bulyea, The Hon George HV (Lieutenant-Governor of Alberta), LLD
Rutherford, The Hon Alexander Cameron (Premier of Alberta)
(Third Chancellor of the University), LLD
Sifton, Arthur L, DCL